Ethernet Media Converter

Dextan Media Converter The MC-110 / 220 series is among Dextan answers to expanding existing Fast Ethernet networks. The easy implementation and expansion of 100 Base-TX/FX & 1000 Base-TX/FX network scan be further assured with this converter.

The converter is completely transparent when connected so the network performs exactly the way it did before – only now,it allows the co-existence of both copper and fiber mediums.Added flexibility is available with ST, SC, FC and WDM Simplex SC connectors. Extra distances are possible with the singlemode version delivering up to 80km connectivity per transmitted segment.

The Products allows the installation of fiber cabling anywhere within a Fast Ethernet network topology by directly connecting to existing devices. Its compact modular design facilitates deployment in a narrow desktop location to save space and will offer a low-cost integration option for network managers who want to migrate from 10/100 networks to Gigabit Ethernet. Gigabit only switches can now be connected to 10/100 networks without the need to upgrade the 10/100 side, allowing network managers to add new equipment gradually.

Features

Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x auto-negotiation
Works at 10Mbps or 100Mbps, full or half-duplex mode, or 1000Mbps full-duplex mode
Extends distances ranging from 550m (multi-mode fiber) to 120km (single-mode fiber) Supports auto MDI/MDIX function
Status LED for easy monitoring of device status
Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes
External power supply
Supports independent LFP function
FCC Class A & CE approved

ACTIVE SWITCHES

100Mbps AI PoE Switch& Gigabit AI PoE Switch
Gigabit Unmanaged Ethernet Switch (Non POE)
Layer 2  & Layer 3Managed AI PoE Switch
POE Injector / POE Extender for CCTV Networking.

CONTROL CABLES

Control cable for security systems
control cables for BMS & Automations
control cables for industrial automation
control cable for audio visual.

WIRELESS ACCESSPOINT

Wireless Access point (wall /ceiling Mount)
Wireless Repeater
Wireless Routers
Wireless Display

News & Event

Dextan organizing Networking & Active products presentation on mid of December 2019. Follow us to Schedule your day.

member

"Dextan would like to invite you to DUBAI-GITEX Exhibition. Please visit our booth and find out the latest technology on Networking solutions & Active products.

member

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this